Advertise with ProbeTalk - click here to find out how!



Advertise with ProbeTalk - click here to find out how!
Advertise with ProbeTalk - click here to find out how!

ProbeTalk.com Forums

Go Back   ProbeTalk.com Forums > Tech Section > 2nd Gen (93-97) V6 2.5L

2nd Gen (93-97) V6 2.5L Discussion of Maint Issues for V6

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old March 19th, 2017, 02:34 PM   #1
PGT96er
Slow Learner
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Salinas, California
Age: 26
Posts: 31
96 Probe Premium Sound System RESTORATION

Hello everyone. I decided to take out my after market radio, amp, and 2 10's out of my Probe in order to go original. Why you may ask? because after market speakers have the back panels sticking out of place, and i'd like more trunk space.

Current progress:

I bought a matching cd player, and i located the stock amp in the right back panel.
The stock subwoofer harnass has a connection I can't recognize and
I connected the stock cd player in, but it is obviously underpowering the aftermarket pioneer speakers. (i will buy oem speakers on ebay)

THE CAR DID NOT COME WITH A STOCK EQUALIZER FROM WHAT I CAN TELL. IS IT NEEDED FOR EVERYTHING TO WORK?
PICTURES COMING SOON
PGT96er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2017, 03:07 PM   #2
BLUEnoEQ
Turbo Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,939
Depends on the HU you have. If the HU has a 6 pronged connector open on the back (red circle in the picture,) then it was meant to work with an EQ. You will need to wire up a connector for the EQ 93-94 were the only years to have them. 12v radio on, 12v for memory, lights, dimmer and ground. There's also a chassis ground to connect the HU to the EQ. If no 6 wire connector is there it should work normal.

http://i882.photobucket.com/albums/a.../headunit2.jpg
__________________
Probe out for Harambe
94 PGT KLZE
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BLUEnoEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2017, 03:18 PM   #3
PGT96er
Slow Learner
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Salinas, California
Age: 26
Posts: 31
http://i1380.photobucket.com/albums/...psioyrjxwt.jpg

http://i1380.photobucket.com/albums/...psi00wvchi.jpg

http://i1380.photobucket.com/albums/...psoif1dfec.jpg

http://i1380.photobucket.com/albums/...psc5flqgf3.jpg

http://i1380.photobucket.com/albums/...pslratg6y8.jpg
Another mystery connection...for an equalizer? my car did not come stock with one.
http://i1380.photobucket.com/albums/...pswxkwikri.jpg
Mystery connection I can't figure out?
http://i1380.photobucket.com/albums/...psrdpf3vcx.jpg
Previous owner cut these wires to connect a cheapy head unit
http://i1380.photobucket.com/albums/...psia9pobeh.jpg
one of the wires connect
---------- Post added at 03:18 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:15 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by BLUEnoEQ View Post
Depends on the HU you have. If the HU has a 6 pronged connector open on the back (red circle in the picture,) then it was meant to work with an EQ. You will need to wire up a connector for the EQ 93-94 were the only years to have them. 12v radio on, 12v for memory, lights, dimmer and ground. There's also a chassis ground to connect the HU to the EQ. If no 6 wire connector is there it should work normal.

http://i882.photobucket.com/albums/a.../headunit2.jpg

This is the one I bought on ebay.. hopefully I didnt buy the wrong one. http://s1380.photobucket.com/user/PG...1dfec.jpg.html

Last edited by PGT96er; March 19th, 2017 at 03:30 PM.
PGT96er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2017, 03:26 PM   #4
BLUEnoEQ
Turbo Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,939
I think that's the keyless entry programmer wire you have in your hand in the trunk, there should be another one there, a skinnier one for the sub sound. Also looks like you need an EQ, unless there's some other accessory I'm not aware of that can plug in there. You might be able to figure out a jumper to work around the EQ, basically trick the head unit into thinking the EQ is in defeat mode. It returns full sound control to the HU.
__________________
Probe out for Harambe
94 PGT KLZE
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BLUEnoEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2017, 03:32 PM   #5
PGT96er
Slow Learner
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Salinas, California
Age: 26
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLUEnoEQ View Post
I think that's the keyless entry programmer wire you have in your hand in the trunk, there should be another one there, a skinnier one for the sub sound. Also looks like you need an EQ, unless there's some other accessory I'm not aware of that can plug in there. You might be able to figure out a jumper to work around the EQ, basically trick the head unit into thinking the EQ is in defeat mode. It returns full sound control to the HU.
the smaller connection is already connected to the sub. that is the only connection for the sub, but there is also those weird wires the previous owner cut. one of them leads somewhere but the others I need to figure out.. perhaps an aftermarket wire harness?

also, i dont believe I have a keyless entry, because I looked next to the rear speaker by the amp and there is no device for one... ill check again

Last edited by PGT96er; March 19th, 2017 at 03:34 PM.
PGT96er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2017, 03:33 PM   #6
BLUEnoEQ
Turbo Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,939
Neither of those 2 connectors in the dash are for the EQ. The EQ power connector has a red cap on the back. The 6 wire audio cable to HU-EQ can be found in other cars. In Mustangs with Tape HU and CD slave, and I've heard others back can't remember, the wire connects the opposite direction in the Probe. HU end in a Mustang goes into the EQ in a Probe.
__________________
Probe out for Harambe
94 PGT KLZE
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BLUEnoEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2017, 03:39 PM   #7
PGT96er
Slow Learner
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Salinas, California
Age: 26
Posts: 31
well if anyone can verify what those blank connections are, maybe I can utilize them and buy what they are used for. I know most probes have the same wire harness but owner options varied

---------- Post added at 03:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:36 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by BLUEnoEQ View Post
Neither of those 2 connectors in the dash are for the EQ. The EQ power connector has a red cap on the back. The 6 wire audio cable to HU-EQ can be found in other cars. In Mustangs with Tape HU and CD slave, and I've heard others back can't remember, the wire connects the opposite direction in the Probe. HU end in a Mustang goes into the EQ in a Probe.

My car did not come with equalizer, but has all the other stuff for premium sound. Did I buy the wrong HU? I figured it was for all years with the style HU
PGT96er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2017, 03:41 PM   #8
BLUEnoEQ
Turbo Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,939
95 and up they started weeding out wires and cutting back options. EQ power wires won't be there. I don't know what those white plugs (in the dash) go to, I think both of mine are just hanging there. Which cut wire are you concerned with? There's a lot in the pictures.
__________________
Probe out for Harambe
94 PGT KLZE
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BLUEnoEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2017, 03:42 PM   #9
PGT96er
Slow Learner
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Salinas, California
Age: 26
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLUEnoEQ View Post
95 and up they started weeding out wires and cutting back options. EQ power wires won't be there. I don't know what those white plugs (in the dash) go to, I think both of mine are just hanging there. Which cut wire are you concerned with? There's a lot in the pictures.
this one http://i1380.photobucket.com/albums/...psrdpf3vcx.jpg

http://i1380.photobucket.com/albums/...psia9pobeh.jpg
PGT96er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2017, 03:49 PM   #10
PGT96er
Slow Learner
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Salinas, California
Age: 26
Posts: 31
Also, I do not have the keyless option, so no need to worry about that.

http://s1380.photobucket.com/user/PG...pobeh.jpg.html
PGT96er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2017, 03:52 PM   #11
BLUEnoEQ
Turbo Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,939
That looks like old aftermarket subwoofer power, remote turn on, maybe an earlier a/m sub setup. Maybe audio wires to or from an LOC (line out convertor for audio to RCA signal,) too. Does that connect to any of the premium stuff anywhere? I did see a set of gray wires hooked up near the amp I think.
__________________
Probe out for Harambe
94 PGT KLZE
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BLUEnoEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2017, 03:57 PM   #12
BLUEnoEQ
Turbo Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,939
Well if the harness is there for the keyless box, (in the hole with the stock 4 channel amp somewhere) then you might as well get a box and remote off someone or ebay. The fat plug I was talking about earlier gets shorted to program remotes. The gray wires could be the sub signal, see which color wires are spliced at the 4ch amp and look for a matching set by the sub amp.
__________________
Probe out for Harambe
94 PGT KLZE
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BLUEnoEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2017, 05:44 PM   #13
PGT96er
Slow Learner
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Salinas, California
Age: 26
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLUEnoEQ View Post
That looks like old aftermarket subwoofer power, remote turn on, maybe an earlier a/m sub setup. Maybe audio wires to or from an LOC (line out convertor for audio to RCA signal,) too. Does that connect to any of the premium stuff anywhere? I did see a set of gray wires hooked up near the amp I think.
orange connects to this fuse
http://i1380.photobucket.com/albums/...pszwlssgnp.jpg

red connects to this one and there is a cut yellow wire..
http://i1380.photobucket.com/albums/...pszv9380uv.jpg

All factory by the looks of it, which means the last owner cut the wire and tossed the connection for it.
That is a road block if its true, because I rarely see any GT's with premium sound options in the junkyard.

Last edited by PGT96er; March 19th, 2017 at 05:49 PM.
PGT96er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2017, 06:29 PM   #14
BLUEnoEQ
Turbo Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,939
Both of those look like aftermarket wiring to me, the solid color looks like part store stuff. The wire coming out of the front of the fuse box is not normal, probably just hooked in under that fuse. Then the relay... from Nissan. It looks like exactly what I said, power and 12v switched to turn on an aftermarket amp or some other accessory. How about those gray wires? They are probably tapped into the factory sub source off the 4ch amp
__________________
Probe out for Harambe
94 PGT KLZE
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BLUEnoEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2017, 06:57 PM   #15
PGT96er
Slow Learner
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Salinas, California
Age: 26
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLUEnoEQ View Post
Both of those look like aftermarket wiring to me, the solid color looks like part store stuff. The wire coming out of the front of the fuse box is not normal, probably just hooked in under that fuse. Then the relay... from Nissan. It looks like exactly what I said, power and 12v switched to turn on an aftermarket amp or some other accessory. How about those gray wires? They are probably tapped into the factory sub source off the 4ch amp
i stand corrected, they are aftermarket
but the red one is the wrong one, i have to follow it again. ill be working on it for the next couple of hours and try to take more pics. thanks for helping me by the way.
PGT96er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2017, 07:46 PM   #16
BLUEnoEQ
Turbo Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,939
No problem. I've installed a factory HU, EQ, and 4ch amp in a Chevy before. Ripped the wires and everything out of my 93 when it was wrecked. Same system ended up in a computer shell. Might get put into my 95. I've also modified an EQ to work with an aftermarket, stereo it was not the best sound, better with oe power levels. Started off not knowing what any wire went to and no schematic.
__________________
Probe out for Harambe
94 PGT KLZE
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BLUEnoEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2017, 08:00 PM   #17
PGT96er
Slow Learner
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Salinas, California
Age: 26
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLUEnoEQ View Post
No problem. I've installed a factory HU, EQ, and 4ch amp in a Chevy before. Ripped the wires and everything out of my 93 when it was wrecked. Same system ended up in a computer shell. Might get put into my 95. I've also modified an EQ to work with an aftermarket, stereo it was not the best sound, better with oe power levels. Started off not knowing what any wire went to and no schematic.
lol yeah, wires are a pain in the ass..

well i tested the connection and the factory amp is not receiving any power.
the amp itself could be bad or its not receiving power from another location.
PGT96er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2017, 08:09 PM   #18
BLUEnoEQ
Turbo Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,939
There are 3 fuses for the factory sound system. Radio, room fuse and one other all in the inside fuse panel. Check there first. There'd be no need to cut the power wires to the amps to disable the factory amp, so it probably wasn't.
__________________
Probe out for Harambe
94 PGT KLZE
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BLUEnoEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2017, 09:39 PM   #19
BLUEnoEQ
Turbo Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,939
One more thing. If you're going to do all this work to get it back to stock, you should probably get rid of all the butt crimps and wire nuts. Solder, soldering iron (butane is what I use, no extension cord,) heat shrink and electrical tape. It'd be a waste if speakers start cutting in and out after everything.
__________________
Probe out for Harambe
94 PGT KLZE
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BLUEnoEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2017, 10:09 PM   #20
PGT96er
Slow Learner
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Salinas, California
Age: 26
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLUEnoEQ View Post
One more thing. If you're going to do all this work to get it back to stock, you should probably get rid of all the butt crimps and wire nuts. Solder, soldering iron (butane is what I use, no extension cord,) heat shrink and electrical tape. It'd be a waste if speakers start cutting in and out after everything.
yeah, it will be a perma fix.

didnt have time to check too many other things, and I have drive back 300 miles south to work soon. I only come home once a month so I am going to put all my aftermarket stuff back in. i am stationed at a fire center and don't have the luxury of my own garage.

thank you for the help. I will keep you posted and call some places if they can do it for me.
PGT96er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2017, 08:37 PM   #21
PGT96er
Slow Learner
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Salinas, California
Age: 26
Posts: 31
i believe one of the two stock amps are out. thats probably why the previous owner took out the stock head and put a aftermarket one.
of course newer HU have built in amps i believe.

Last edited by PGT96er; March 20th, 2017 at 08:57 PM.
PGT96er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2017, 10:12 AM   #22
BLUEnoEQ
Turbo Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,939
Yes regular head units have built in amps. There is a remote turn on wire for the factory amps I believe, turns on the amps when the radio gets turned on. But, without an EQ plugged in that cd player probably won't be making a sound. You might get some clicks or hissing to let you know if the factory 4 channel amp turned on or not.
__________________
Probe out for Harambe
94 PGT KLZE
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BLUEnoEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2017, 01:20 PM   #23
sbeube02
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Age: 29
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by PGT96er View Post
i believe one of the two stock amps are out. thats probably why the previous owner took out the stock head and put a aftermarket one.
of course newer HU have built in amps i believe.
If your subwoofer amplifier is dead I might be interested in buying it for mock-up purpose.
sbeube02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Non-premium radio for originally premium car? JTJGVLE Car Audio And Electronics 2 June 23rd, 2014 10:44 PM
Bosch ultra-premium 2.0L ignition wires NEW $20 / Premium rear brake pads NEW $20 danieldepetro PT Member Sales 0 November 13th, 2005 02:00 PM
Premium CD in 93GT with non premium wiring PA_Probe Car Audio And Electronics 2 February 3rd, 2004 03:52 PM
Stock Premium Sound System upgrade. Some questions. Vitaly Stepantsov Car Audio And Electronics 9 April 6th, 2001 09:27 PM
1st gen premium sound system power. Vitaly Stepantsov Car Audio And Electronics 1 April 1st, 2001 07:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ProbeTalk.com is not affiliated in any way with the Ford Motor Company, the Mazda Motor Corporation, or any subsidiaries of either company.
All views and opinions expressed on this message board are those of the author and not the owners of ProbeTalk.com.