Advertise with ProbeTalk - click here to find out how!



Advertise with ProbeTalk - click here to find out how!
Advertise with ProbeTalk - click here to find out how!

ProbeTalk.com Forums

Go Back   ProbeTalk.com Forums > Tech Section > 2nd Gen (93-97) I4 2.0L > 2nd Gen (93-97) I4 2.0L Archive

2nd Gen (93-97) I4 2.0L Archive Quality Archived Posts and FAQs

 
 
Thread Tools
Old April 29th, 2002, 11:44 PM   #1
DeathKnight
Donating Member
 
DeathKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: NNJ
Age: 35
Posts: 2,830
Cruise Control Install

Thanks to SUpitch15--

http://filebox.vt.edu/users/eduelfer/cruise/cruise.html
__________________
Eric
96 Miata M
We're all still learning...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DeathKnight is offline  
Old April 29th, 2002, 11:45 PM   #2
DeathKnight
Donating Member
 
DeathKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: NNJ
Age: 35
Posts: 2,830
SUpitch15--

I know that with my system, the signal is drawn directly from the tachometer, so there was a setting on the servo that would limit the RPMs. The problem was that the setting was too low and would let me set it above 2,750 RPMs. That problem was easily solved by setting the PPM(pulses per minute) to 8,000 (see site for more info)

The system is designed to make sure that you don't damage your engine by setting the cruise at high RPMs. I am not sure of the limit of my cruise as of right now. I don't need it any higher than about 3,250 (approx. 75MPH) I would imagine that's the same thing that's happening with the stock system.

I hope I haven't confused anyone

Be safe!
__________________
Eric
96 Miata M
We're all still learning...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DeathKnight is offline  
Old April 29th, 2002, 11:46 PM   #3
DeathKnight
Donating Member
 
DeathKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: NNJ
Age: 35
Posts: 2,830
Wim9516V--

Mmm, your cruise control is limited by your tachometer. Mine only by the VSS sensor, so it only sets the throttle to get up to a certain speed. Minium speed is 40 km/h or about 25 mph.

As I have a manual gearbox, I got set my speed when on the highway, and then push resume when I am in second gear. So what happens is that the car will try to reach let's say 75 mph in second gear. But as you have a rev limiter on the engine, this won't blow up your engine. But I tried it once, and indeed it tries to get up there. But this is really abuse of cc, because otherwise you wouldn't never see this happen.

As you limit on the tachometer, you can't have this, but also this means that you cannot hold the same speed in different gears, because you check the tachometer. Or do you check both. If you have an ATX this also might give some strange behaviour, because it shifts as well, be it automatic.
__________________
Eric
96 Miata M
We're all still learning...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DeathKnight is offline  
Old April 29th, 2002, 11:47 PM   #4
DeathKnight
Donating Member
 
DeathKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: NNJ
Age: 35
Posts: 2,830
SUpitch15--

With this system, I could have used the VSS or the tachometer. I chose to use the tachometer because of easier access to the wire. However, if I would have used the VSS, it would have used the tach as a limiter.

I have an MTX, so when I'm driving down the highway, the cruise will disengage if I depress the clutch. I could set the cruise at 15 MPH if I really wanted to, because the system is in no way using a signal from the speedometer. It only uses the tach signal, so it will keep it at that RPM no matter what gear I'm in.

If I was at 75 MPH and dropped into second gear(which would kick the cruise off) and pressed the "resume" button, I'm sure mine would try to get there until it reached the limiting level. I'm not sure what it is in my car, because I don't really have a place that I can test it

So, I'm hoping I answered your questions....if not, let me know! Basically, I use only the tach signal, but you can use the VSS signal with this system. The main reason that I didn't is because there are 2 VSS wires, and I wasn't sure which to use. I figured that if the tach signal works just as well I might as well save myself the hassle.
__________________
Eric
96 Miata M
We're all still learning...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DeathKnight is offline  
 

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ProbeTalk.com is not affiliated in any way with the Ford Motor Company, the Mazda Motor Corporation, or any subsidiaries of either company.
All views and opinions expressed on this message board are those of the author and not the owners of ProbeTalk.com.